Privacy Policy

Introduction
We are committed to protecting the privacy of our customers and website visitors. Personal information collected through this website via the contact form or application form is used solely by us and our agents to communicate with you and to manage your enquiry, request or service requirement. We do not share customer information with third parties unless required to do so by law.

To comply with the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK-GDPR) regulation, this Privacy Policy provides information on what data is collected from users of this website, how the data is collected and what it is used for.

Please read this Privacy Policy to understand how personal information submitted by you on this website, and data on your use of this website may be collected and used. If you have any questions or concerns regarding your personal information you can email jewellerycoursesheffield@gmail.com.

This Privacy Policy maybe changed or updated at any time without notice other than the date of publication of this policy. We therefore recommend that you read this policy when you visit this website.

Who we are?
The owner and data controller of this website is 24ct Limited (referenced to as “We”, “Us” or “Our” in this document). Our Data Protection Officer is Andrew Thomson.

What information we collect?
We collect personal information through this website from visitors providing their information on a website form and submitting the form to us. This includes but is not limited to the contact form.

The personal information we collect includes personal names and contact details including email address, phone number and postal address.

The anonymous information we collect through this website is used for marketing purposes and includes the location, demographic and search queries of our website visitors.

How do we use personal information?
The personal information provided by you through a form on our website is used solely for communication between you and us and any agents working directly for us, and to enable us to provide services to you.

If you opt to receive notifications from us through this website, we may contact you via the contact details you provide to offer goods and services and to advise you of special offers. You may opt out of marketing communication at any time by unsubscribing from our notifications. Any marketing email you receive from us will contain an ‘unsubscribe’ link to tell us you no longer wish to receive marketing emails.

What legal basis do we have for processing your personal data?
We are able to store and process your personal information under the following conditions:

consent by you as provider of your personal data.

contract with you as a customer of 24ct Limited.

By submitting your personal details through a form on this website you consent to us using your personal data for the purpose of communication with you. You may withdraw your consent and request the removal of your personal data by contacting us by email or in writing to our address.

Please note that if you have a contract with us as a customer of 24ct Limited, then we are legally obliged to retain your personal information on our data systems for auditing purposes and accounting regulations.

When do we share personal data?
We treat personal data confidentially and will only share it with agents working on our behalf to provide goods and services to you. We will provide you with details of any third party agent working for us to fulfil your order so you can refer to their privacy policy.

If we are legally obliged to do so, for example to prevent data fraud, we will share personal data with legal authorities.

If 24ct Limited is acquired by or becomes a partner with another company, your personal data will be shared with that company to enable the continuation of services to you.

Where do we store and secure personal data?
Personal data provided to us through this website is stored at a data centre in the UK managed by SiteGround and on data systems at our business address. SiteGround is a GDPR compliant data host and you can read SiteGround’s Data Processing Agreement.

All personal data provided to us through this website is encrypted using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology to secure the transfer of your data over the internet.

Personal data stored electronically by us is accessible only by our employees and agents working for us. Data is protected by a network firewall and access requires password authentication.

How long do we keep your personal data for?
We are legally required to retain details of financial transactions for six years. Personal data of non-customers is retained for 12 months after the last communication with them unless a request to removal personal data is received within 12 months.

Personal data which is no longer required to be retained is destroyed by permanent removal from the data storage systems that we use.

Your rights in relation to personal data.
Under the UK GDPR, you can request access to your personal data, or request correction or deletion of your personal data by writing to us at our address or by sending us an email. We will reply to a request for access to personal data within one month of that request.

You can withdraw your consent to receive marketing or other communication from us at any time by writing to us or by sending us an email.

We will require personal verification of an individual’s identify before giving access to, correcting or deleting personal data. ID such as a passport or driving licence and proof of address may be required. This is to prevent exposure or manipulation of personal data by another person.

We are unable to delete personal data from records which include a financial transaction as we are required to retain these records by law for six years from the date of a transaction.

Linking to other websites / third party content
We not responsible for your privacy or security on third-party websites that are linked from this website.

How to contact us?
For any personal data related questions or requests, you can contact 24ct Limited by:

Email: jewellerycoursesheffield@gmail.com

Phone: 0114 2291108